SIGN UP | LOGIN

Privacy Statement

Introduction

China Oceanis Philippines Inc (Manila Ocean Park), value your privacy by providing appropriate measures in protecting and managing your personal data. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to "any information, whether recorded in a material from or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual".

This Privacy Notice articulates how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, retain and dispose) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

Our Purpose for Processing your Personal Data.

To allow us to comply with our corporate policies to its employees as well as with regulatory requirements being observed by China Oceanis Philippines Inc. as an employer, developer, controller, processor and third party, it is important that Manila Ocean Park collects, uses, stores and retains your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

For Customers/Client/Applicants:

  • When you apply to become a tenant or merchant in any of our properties for lease:
    • To evaluate the interest of a party in a commitment to lease a space;
    • To conduct appropriate credit investigation to evaluate the credit risk associated to your financial obligations to COPI;
    • To prepare lease contract and other documentations required and necessary in the consummation of the contract;
    • To perform all relevant financial transaction such as processing of security deposits, advanced rental payments, monthly rental payments and other incidental charges included in our contract;
    • To ensure safety and security to our tenants and employees of tenants
    • To communicate any advisories, notice, or changes in the terms and condition related to your lease contract.
  • For you to provide reviews in our products and services;
  • To generate statistical insights;
  • To conduct research and analysis (through surveys or polls) in order to improve customer experience/satisfaction;
  • To respond to specific complaints, inquiries, requests or to provide requested information;
  • To provide customer care activities, monitor our quality and security, and provide services timely and efficiently; and,
  • To notify and update you (through call, text or email) about our complimentary, commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, exclusive invites, discounts, surveys, and other direct marketing that we deemed relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications.
  • To conduct appropriate due diligence checks;
  • To evaluate your proposal including your manpower, technical and operational capacity;
  • To assess the viability of your proposal and process your accreditation;
  • To communicate any decision on such proposal and issue a letter of award together with the contract; perform any other action as may be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our contract
  • To comply with COPI’s obligations under law and as required by government organizations and/or agencies such as, but not limited to, the following: NPC, BIR, HDMF or Pag-IBIG, PhilHealth, SSS and so on;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and,
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

Types of personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we will collect from you depends on the particular purpose and/or position for which you are submitting an application.

The common type of data collected by Manila Ocean Park from you, generally includes the following:

  • Basic personal information, such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username and password;
  • Sensitive personal information, such as age, nationality, marital status, gender, health, education and government issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security number;
  • Employment record, such as educational background, employment history, certifications, trainings attended, resume and income information of your previous jobs; and
  • Financial details such as credit history, bank account, credit card, and debit card information you have provided as a result of our transaction.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal data you submit through this website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Our Method of Collection

We collect data when you:

  • Submit a job application;
  • Submit a proposal and/or business-related documents;
  • Fill-out our forms and submit necessary documents;
  • Submit information through any form on our digital platforms or contact us through any of our social media accounts;
  • Purchase any of our, products, or avail of services and promos;
  • Respond to surveys, promotions, and other marketing and sales initiatives;
  • Provide personal information in relation to inquiries, requests, and complaints
  • Subscribe to our newsletter by indicating your email address; and,

Web Analytics in our Website

This website engaged Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service use cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your PC to store info about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don't want our website/mobile application to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website/mobile application letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view that our website/mobile application.

Data generated is not shared with any other party. For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address,
  • The search terms you used,
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site,
  • Geolocation,
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • Your operating system, and
  • Web browser type.

Links to third-party websites

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should also review Manila Ocean Park’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Manila Ocean Park has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Sharing of your Data

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as noted below. By giving your consent, you authorize Manila Ocean Park to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purposes in this Privacy Policy.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • Geolocation,
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • Your operating system, and
  • All third parties, with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

How we protect your personal data

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • Any personal data that you provide on this website is initially processed and stored by China Oceanis Philipiines Inc. Using a secured connection, only authorized China Oceanis Philippines Inc personnel can then access and download your personal data from this website.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

China Oceanis Philippines Inc. reserves the right to retain your personal data in our files located in the Philippines under certain circumstances such as when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes, or if China Oceanis Philippines Inc.  is required to do so by law or in the good faith; provided that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or protect and defend the rights or property of China Oceanis Philippines Inc. or its affiliates. If China Oceanis Philippines Inc. is required to retain any portion of your personal data for such purposes, it shall use reasonable efforts to limit such data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose.

If there are changes in our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for Manila Ocean Park to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to Manila Ocean Park, you may reach us through our "Contact Us"/"Customer Service" menu in this website, through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

  • Data Protection Officer – Manila Ocean Park
  • Manila Ocean Park – 2nd Flr. Admin Office, The Boardwalk, Luneta Park, Ermita Manila
  • Office Telephone Number: 02-567 7777 local 200 or 151
  • Email address: dpo@manilaoceanpark.com; inquiry@manilaoceanpark.com

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you minimal and reasonable fees based on administrative costs we incurred.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on June 2018

Privacy notice for forms

At Manila Ocean Park, we take your privacy seriously, we will only use your personal information to facilitate your booking that you have availed for the tour. In particular, we ask for certain sensitive personal information to ensure that only legally eligible and qualified persons can avail our attractions and services we have on offer.

The contact information you provided will only be used to update and give you feedback regarding your experience while you are here in Manila Ocean Park. We would also like to contact you with your details of others products and services we offer. If you consent to contacting you for this reason, please tick the box to indicate how you prefer to be reached:

Should you have any questions regarding your data, you may contact our DPO at dpo@manilaoceanpark.com, 02-5677777 local 200.

FOLLOW US

Address:

Manila Ocean Park Luneta Manila Philippines 1000

Trunkline:

+63 2 567 7777

Facsimile:

+63 2 567 2309

Email:

inquiry@manilaoceanpark.com